Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Database Lesson
Home
My Life
My Future
Philosophy of Education
Constructivism PowerPoint Presentation
WebQuest
Database Lesson
Vermont's very own
Vermont's very own II
My Resume

The 10 Highest Peaks in the World database lesson!

 

The 10

Highest

Peaks

In

The

World


 

 


 

 

 

Mt. Everest

K2

Kangchenjunga

Lhotse

Makalu

Cho Oyu

Dhaulagiri

Manaslu

Nanga Parbat

Annapurna

Other Names

Sagarmatha

Mount Godwin

Kangchen Dz-nga

Khumbu Lho.

Makalufeng

Cho Oyo

Dhaula Humal

Kutang

Nangaparbat

Annapyrna

 

Chomolangma

Chogori

Kangchanfanga

Lotui

 

 

 

 

Diamir

 

 

Qumolangma

 

 

Lo-tzu-feng

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elevation (Feet)

29035

28250

28169

27940

27765

26906

26974

26758

26658

26545

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elevation (Meters)

8850

8611

8602

8516

8462

8201

8167

8156

8125

8091

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Location

Nepal

Pakistan-

Nepal-India

Nepal

Nepal

Nepal

Nepal

Nepal

Pakistan

Nepal

 

 

China

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Climbing Months

April/May

June, July,

Sept, Oct

April, May

April, May

April, May

April, May

April, May

June, July

April, May

 

 

August

April, May

Sept, Oct

 

 

 

Sept, Oct

August

Sept, Oct

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Year Climbed

1953

1954

1955

1956

1955

1954

1960

1956

1953

1950

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Climbers

Edmund Hilary

Achille Compagnoni

Joe Brown

Ernst Reiss

J. Franco's

Herbert Tichy

Kurt Diember

T. Imanishi

Herman Buhl

Maurice Herzog

 

Tenzing Norgay

Lino Lacedelli

George Band

Fritz Luchsinger

French Exp.

Joseph Joechler

P. Diener

Gyalzen Norbu

 

Louis Lachenal

 

 

 

 

 

 

E. Forrer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Schelbert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nyrma Dorri